husband, father, teacher, cinephile, music aficionado, maker of lists, Mavs fan (MFFL), Luka Doncic fan, semi-pro Scrabbler, curmudgeon with a heart, etc.
#FilmTwitter
: Go to
@Letterboxd
, search decades by popularity & share top entry you haven’t seen per decade.
Me:
20s: Metropolis
30s: Gone w/ Wind
40s: Rope
50s: Ikiru
60s: Harakiri
70s: Holy Mountain
80s: Kiki’s Delivery Service
90s: Perfect Blue
00s: Oldboy
10s: Infinity War
#BestThingAboutThe70s
SUPER FILMS, NOT SUPERHEROES:
Annie Hall
Apocalypse Now
Badlands
Barry Lyndon
Breaking Away
Chinatown
CE3K
Conversation, The
Dog Day Afternoon
Five Easy Pieces
Gimme Shelter
Godfather 1 & 2
Jaws
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Nashville
Network
Taxi Driver
Walkabout
My 10 Favorite Films of the 1970s
(had to omit at least 15 masterpieces)
• Annie Hall
• Apocalypse Now
• Breaking Away
• Close Encounters of the Third Kind
• Conversation, The
• Godfather
• Godfather Part II
• McCabe & Mrs. Miller
• Nashville
• Taxi Driver *
YOURS?
#MovieMismatchGame
Rules: Share a real film title, but accompany it with a still from a different film (for whatever reason suits you).
Example:
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
My daughter turned 5 today. She has a rare syndrome known as Rubinstein-Taybi, which affects roughly 1 out of every 100,000+ people. She still can’t speak, but I know she loves us — and we couldn’t love her more. Please join me in wishing her a happy birthday!
My 10 Favorite Films of the 1960s
• Apartment, The
• Bonnie and Clyde
• Faces
• Good, the Bad and the Ugly, The
• Graduate, The
• Midnight Cowboy
• Psycho
• Rosemary’s Baby *
• Swimmer, The
• 2001: A Space Odyssey
YOURS?
My FAVORITE Film for Each Year of the 2000s (*photo of fave):
00: Requiem for a Dream
01: Mulholland Drive
02: Punch-Drunk Love
03: Kill Bill Vol. 1
04: Before Sunset *
05: Wallace & Gromit
06: The Departed
07: There Will Be Blood
08: In Bruges
09: Inglourious Basterds
YOURS?
It’s kind of insane that Leonardo DiCaprio didn’t even get nominated for KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON.
I don’t care if he’s been nominated a lot — he was outstanding in that film.
@TheMovieVampire
@nathanielr
Get Out is a masterpiece. One of the few truly fresh and exhilarating movie experiences in years. Made me feel the way I used to feel about discovering amazing films when I was about 20-25 years younger, which I would instantly want to pay to see again.
Okay,
@letterboxd
users. If you watch a film over multiple days, do you log it as being watched the day you started it, the day you finished it, or the day you saw the biggest chunk of it?
Ex: I saw about 60% of Nostalghia yesterday and the rest of it today. Log as Thur or Fri?
My 10 FAVORITE Films of the 1990s
(listed alphabetically)
American Movie
Boogie Nights *
Dazed and Confused
Fargo
Goodfellas
Leaving Las Vegas
Miller’s Crossing
Pulp Fiction
Silence of the Lambs, The
Truman Show, The
What are YOUR favorites?
RUNNING ON EMPTY is now streaming on (HBO) Max. I implore every person — living or dead — to watch it.
It’s my favorite Sidney Lumet film, favorite River Phoenix film, 2nd favorite film of 1988, and among my 20 Favorite Films of All Time.
@ThatEricAlper
One of them:
BREAKING AWAY (1979, dir. Peter Yates) - starring
@DennisChristo4
I’ve seen this at least 35 times since discovering it in high school, 25+ years ago. Such a wonderful achievement, on every level.
Maybe it’s my lifelong Texan cinephile bias, but I feel Richard Linklater is one of America’s most under-appreciated filmmakers. It’s criminal — perhaps insane? — that he doesn’t have a single Oscar by now (for writing OR directing).
Recommend up to 10 films that start with E.
Does NOT have to be a Top 10.
I’ll start:
Edge of Seventeen, The
Ed Wood
Eighth Grade
Election (1999)
Electra Glide in Blue
Eraserhead
Evil Dead 1 & 2 (cheat!)
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Exotica
Eyes Without a Face
My 10 FAVORITE Films of the 2000s (2000-2009)
(alphabetical)
Before Sunset *
Ghost World
Hot Fuzz
Mulholland Drive
Man Who Wasn’t There, The
No Country for Old Men
Royal Tenenbaums, The
Sideways
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac
What are YOUR favorites?
My FAVORITE Film for Each Year of the 2010s (*photo of fave):
10: Social Network
11: Tree of Life
12: The Master
13: Before Midnight*
14: Boyhood
15: Fury Road
16: (tie) Moonlight/Tower
17: (tie) Phantom Thread/Get Out
18: First Reformed
19: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
YOURS?
My Favorite Film for Each Year of the 1980s (*photo of fave)
80: Raging Bull
81: Raiders…Lost Ark
82: E.T.
83: (tie) Right Stuff / WarGames
84: Paris, Texas
85: Pee-wee’s Big Adv
86: Hannah & Her Sisters
87: Raising Arizona
88: The Thin Blue Line*
89: Do the Right Thing
YOURS?
Name up to 10 films you love that start with F.
I’ll start:
• Faces
• Fanny and Alexander
• Fantastic Mr. Fox
• Fargo
• Fast Times at Ridgemont High
• Favourite, The
• First Reformed
• Five Easy Pieces
• Fugitive, The
• Full Metal Jacket
My 10 FAVORITE Films of the 1980s
(listed alphabetically)
• Die Hard
• Do the Right Thing
• Hannah and Her Sisters
• Paris, Texas
• Pee-wee’s Big Adventure
• Raging Bull
• Raising Arizona
• Running on Empty
• Thin Blue Line, The *
• WarGames
What are YOUR favorites?
This thread has made two things abundantly clear:
- lots of film buffs have never seen Bicycle Thieves
- there are actual people who have taken the trouble of creating a Letterboxd account, yet have never seen The Wizard of Oz
@DennisChristo4
A relatively unsung masterpiece & one of the most enjoyable films ever made. Smartly written, superbly acted, directed with beautiful efficiency. Endlessly quotable and watchable, and one of the movies I can always turn to when I’m feeling blue.
What is a movie you rate a perfect 10? 🤔
My pick:
THE CONVERSATION [1974]
dir. Francis Ford Coppola
Coppola’s output in the ‘70s might be the best 4-film streak by any director. This stellar entry — both paranoid thriller and character study — often gets lost in the shuffle.
@ThatEricAlper
A CONFEDERACY OF DUNCES (John Kennedy Toole)
Toole wrote DUNCES in the 1960s, and killed himself at age 31. His mother later found a copy of his manuscript and (finally) got it published in 1980. It went on to win the Pulitzer Prize.
My wife drew this t-shirt design for me:
My 10 FAVORITE Films of the 2010s
(alphabetical)
Before Midnight
Boyhood
First Reformed
Inside Llewyn Davis
Master, The
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Phantom Thread
Social Network, The
Tree of Life, The
Upstream Color
What are YOUR favorites?
Okay,
@letterboxd
users. For those who have attempted to use the site/app to determine (roughly) how many films you’ve seen in your lifetime, share that number here!
Mine: 3,761
List your 7 favorite albums of the 80s.
Mine (top 5 are definite):
1. Doolittle - Pixies
2. Closer - Joy Division
3. Up on the Sun - Meat Puppets
4. Remain in Light - Talking Heads
5. Crazy Rhythms - The Feelies
6. Colossal Youth - Young Marble Giants
7. Zen Arcade - Husker Du
Share your 10 favorite films of the 1930s and a photo of your overall favorite.
Mine (alpha):
City Lights
Duck Soup
Freaks
Grand Illusion
It Happened One Night
L’Atalante*
M
Modern Times
Rules of the Game, The
Wizard of Oz, The
My Favorite Film for Each Year of the 1960s (*photo of fave):
60: The Apartment
61: The Innocents
62: Harakiri
63: (tie) The Great Escape / 8 1/2
64: Dr. Strangelove
65: Repulsion
66: Good, the Bad & the Ugly
67: Bonnie and Clyde
68: Rosemary’s Baby*
69: Midnight Cowboy
YOURS?
Share your 10 FAVORITE films of the 2000s & a photo of your overall favorite.
Mine (alpha):
Before Sunset
Ghost World
Hot Fuzz
Inglourious Basterds
Mulholland Drive
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
Royal Tenenbaums, The
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac
#5albums78
. One band (Pere Ubu) delivered two amazing albums in 1978. They’re not for everyone — and they’re not British — but hopefully adventurous listeners will give them a shot.
Share your 10 FAVORITE films of the 2010s & a photo of your overall favorite.
Mine (alpha):
Before Midnight
Boyhood
First Reformed
Get Out
Inside Llewyn Davis
Master, The*
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Social Network, The
Tree of Life, The
Upstream Color
Okay,
@Letterboxd
fans…
Roughly how many films have you seen all-time & per decade?
Note: My totals include a few short films and TV movies.
#FilmTwitter
#Letterboxd
Total: 3,952
20s: 12
30s: 23
40s: 37
50s: 62
60s: 123
70s: 266
80s: 728
90s: 1037
00s: 888
10s: 680
20s: 95
My wife painted this rock and gave it to me today for my birthday! She knows (all too well) that I’m a huge Luka Doncic and Dallas Mavericks fan.
#Mavs
#MFFL
#LukaDoncic
Share your 10 favorite films of the 1960s & a photo of your overall favorite.
Mine (alpha):
Apartment, The
Bonnie and Clyde
Dr. Strangelove
Faces
Good, the Bad and the Ugly, The
Graduate, The
Midnight Cowboy
Rosemary’s Baby
Swimmer, The
2001: A Space Odyssey
@davidcinema
Not sure if it’s “the best”, but my favorite doc is:
THE THIN BLUE LINE (1988, dir. Errol Morris)
Trailer:
Also, my list of Favorite Documentaries:
Name up to 10 films you love that start with H.
I’ll start:
Hands on a Hardbody
Hannah and Her Sisters
Harakiri
Harold and Maude
Heavenly Creatures
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Hoop Dreams
Hot Fuzz
How to Survive a Plague
Hugo
Share your 10 FAVORITE films of the 1980s & a photo of your overall favorite.
Mine (alpha):
Die Hard
Do the Right Thing*
Hannah and Her Sisters
Paris, Texas
Pee-wee’s Big Adventure
Raging Bull
Raising Arizona
Running on Empty
Thin Blue Line, The
WarGames
Share your 10 favorite films of the 1950s & a photo of your overall favorite.
Mine (alpha):
400 Blows, The*
Night of the Hunter, The
On the Waterfront
Red Balloon, The
Strada, La
Sunset Boulevard
Sweet Smell of Success
Tokyo Story
12 Angry Men
Vertigo
@JoJoFromJerz
THE SHIELD, which also culminated in the best series finale of all time.
Seasons 4, 5, and 7 (of its 7-season run) were my personal favorites, but the other four seasons were also entertaining.
A truly great show that has never gotten the respect it deserves.
@awoodustin
Not the coolest, but man do I wish I had that shirt.
And given that Pulp and Dazed were 2 of the 3 most important films to me during my high school years, this photo has an added punch.
Name 10-15 films you love.
I’ll start:
American Movie
Bad Boys (1983)
Breaking Away
Hands on a Hardbody
King of the Hill (1993)
Man Who Wasn’t There, The
Pee-wee’s Big Adventure
Phantom of the Paradise
Running on Empty
Stop Making Sense
Tape (2001)
Thin Blue Line, The
WarGames
Share a lesser-known album that you’d recommend from the following year:
1974
I’ll start:
ROCK BOTTOM - Robert Wyatt
This is also my
#1
LP of 1974.
Spotify:
#5albums97
C’mon, folks — give my
#1
album of 1997 a chance, even though it will probably be beaten by some overhyped British outfit called The Lilywhite Lads or something.
Share your 10 favorite films of the 1970s & a photo of your overall favorite.
Mine (alpha):
- Annie Hall
- Breaking Away
- Chinatown
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind
- Conversation, The
- Godfather, The
- Godfather Pt. II
- McCabe & Mrs. Miller
- Nashville
- Taxi Driver*
Spell a film you love using the first letters of other films you love.
I’ll start:
Breaking Away
Out of Sight
Opening Night
Get Out
Inside Llewyn Davis
Ed Wood
Nashville
In the Bedroom
Ghost World
Hands on a Hardbody
Taxi Driver
Stop Making Sense
#70sThrough90sBestSong
1986: “Don’t Dream It’s Over” - Crowded House
Apologies to:
- Fall On Me
- I Against I
- When Company Comes
- Shadow of a Doubt
- Kerosene
Now please watch this amazing performance from their farewell tour!
@ThatEricAlper
People who continue to lash out at this film for being “dumb” and “not scary” almost always end up listing their idea of better horror films — many of which are dumber, less scary, and almost certainly less fresh and innovative as this film. 22 years later, it’s still engaging.
I should add those are not just films I’ve logged since joining Letterboxd about a decade ago. These are all the films I remember seeing in my lifetime. I went through a systematic process to mark them all as watched many years ago, and have just logged new watches ever since.
Share your 10 favorite films of the 1940s & a photo of your overall favorite.
Mine (alpha):
Bicycle Thieves
Casablanca
Children of Paradise
Citizen Kane*
Double Indemnity
Late Spring
Lost Weekend, The
Pinocchio
Red Shoes, The
Third Man, The
Until I can revisit some of these…
@ThatEricAlper
RAISING ARIZONA offered a masterclass in exposition, establishing the setting, characters, style, sense of humor, tone, and so on, in a pre-title sequence that rivals even the best short films.
Innovative, Hilarious, Perfect
Thanks, Coen Brothers!
@ThatEricAlper
No matter how many times I hear it, I always feel like I have to listen to the end of “Dream On” to make sure Steven Tyler hits “that” note.
@scifiscarbs
@kurtkerby
Yeah, I’ve said that exact thing when I’ve posted this in the past. When I first bought this decades ago and my friend saw it, his first comment was something like, “as translated from the original Lithuanian text…”.
Share your 2 fave films per year (2015-19) and a photo of your FAVE FILM from those years.
15: Mad Max: Fury Road / Carol
16: Moonlight / Tower
17: Phantom Thread / Get Out
18: First Reformed / Minding the Gap
19: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood / Portrait of a Lady on Fire